Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Xenopus clivii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pipidae

Scientific Name: Xenopus clivii
Species Authority: Peracca, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Eritrea Clawed Frog, Peracca's Clawed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Evans, B., Blackburn, D., Measey, J., Largen, M.J., Tinsley, R. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has its range centred on the Ethiopian Plateau (where it occurs on both sides of the Rift Valley and in the Valley itself) and Eritrea, and it is reputed to occur in the Lake Turkana region of northwestern Kenya and immediately adjacent South Sudan, although the latter two localities have not been confirmed by previous collections (Tinsley, 1995; Largen, 2001). Its altitudinal range is 820-2,652m asl; records up to 3,500 m asl are unsubstantiated. Further intense searches have not located this species anywhere else other than its known distribution range (B. Evans pers. comm., March 2012).



Countries occurrence:
Native:
Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; South Sudan
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):820
Upper elevation limit (metres):2652
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common to abundant in many localities. Forty one individuals were collected northwest of the Rift Valley and twenty one from the southeast (Evans et al., 2011). Substantial population structure and divergence exists within this species across the Rift Valley (Evans et al., 2011). This species' population is believed to be stable and is not considered to be severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a water-dependent species, living in permanent water in a wide variety of habitats, including both montane and lowland forest, montane grassland, Acacia woodland and arid savannah. It breeds in permanent, still and slow-flowing waterbodies.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are environmental degradation and aquatic pollution resulting from human activities for agriculture. However, it is a resilient species, and it seems to have a high tolerance to habitat disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is known to occur in or near Bale National Park (B.Evans pers. comm., March 2012). 

Research Needed
Further information is needed on this species' population size, distribution and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Xenopus clivii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58172A14835202. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided