Pipa pipa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pipidae

Scientific Name: Pipa pipa
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Surinam Toad
Spanish Rana Tablacha, Rana Comun De Celdillas, Aparo, Sapo Chinelo, Sapo Chola, Sapo De Celdas
Pipa americana Laurenti, 1768
Pipa americana Laurenti, 1768
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-09-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A. & Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Azevedo-Ramos, C., Silvano, D., La Marca, E., Hardy, J., Coloma, L.A., Beier, M. & Ron, S.R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sieggreen, M.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the Amazon basin of South America in Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil. It is also present at scattered localities in southern and eastern Trinidad Island (in Trinidad and Tobago). It is a lowland species found below 400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common throughout its range and the population appears to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Aquatic species that lives in slow flowing watercourses, backwater of streams, and ponds and pools in tropical rainforest, hiding under submerged leaf-litter. They also occur in flooded forest. They seldom venture onto land, where they move clumsily. Direct development takes place on the dorsum of the adult.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not seriously threatened, but local populations are probably impacted by habitat loss and degradation due to logging, agricultural expansion, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Pipa pipa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T58163A61414791. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided