Pipa parva 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pipidae

Scientific Name: Pipa parva
Species Authority: Ruthven and Gaige, 1923
Common Name(s):
Spanish Pipa Pequena, Rana De Celdillas Zuliana

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-05
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla, Manfred Beier
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs mainly in northern Venezuela, centred on the Lake Maracaibo Basin. Its range includes a small part of northeastern Colombia. It has been introduced into the Lake Valencia Basin in northern Venezuela, posing concern about its possible expansion to the south into other river basins, such as the Orinoco. In Venezuela, its altitudinal range is from sea level up to 300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species. Its introduced population is expanding into previously unoccupied areas in central Venezuela.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an aquatic species living in lakes, ponds, and marshes in flat, open areas, including grassland and flooded habitats. It is able to cross land. The eggs are carried on the back of the female, and the larvae emerge into water, where they develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats. It is controlled as a pest, but this has a negligible impact on its populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. The introduced populations need to be controlled to prevent its expansion into the Orinoco river basin.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla, Manfred Beier. 2010. Pipa parva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T58162A11742800. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided