Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys minutus
Species Authority: Nehring, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Tiny Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Notes: There may be more than one species within what is currently considered to be C. minutus (Anderson 1997). Freitas (1995) suggested that specimens described as C. minutus from Bolivia represent a different species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J. & Bernal, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient due to continuing uncertainty on the species distribution, threats and conservation measures. This species is suspected to be threatened, however, there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirement; thus it is not possible to assess the species against criteria for threat. Further taxonomic information may change species status in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the coastal plains of Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, and Mato Grosso, Brazil. It can also be found and eastern Bolivia (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). In Bolivia this species is known only from a single locality in Santa Cruz Department at 400 m.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
Upper elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Bolivia the population is known only from three specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Bolivia it is found in arid scrubby vegetation at the edge of the Chaco. It is found in colonies in shallow burrows. It is not known if the species is present in disturbed areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species in Bolivia are not known. The coastal plain environment inhabited by this species suffers from constant modifications because of urbanization, cattle raising and agricultural land use and drainage procedures associated with rice-paddy cultivation (Freitas, 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas in Bolivia.

Citation: Dunnum, J. & Bernal, N. 2008. Ctenomys minutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5815A11741293. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided