Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys lewisi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys lewisi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Lewis's Tuco-tuco, Lewis' Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Source(s): de Freitas, Thales R.O. 2016. Family Ctenomys. In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is monotypic (de Freitas 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Roach, N. & Naylor, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bernal, N. & Dunnum, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as although it is known from relatively restricted areas, it is adaptable to ongoing disturbance and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from two closely adjacent localities in northwestern Tarija, Bolivia (Bidau 2015). It is found at elevations of 2,600 to 4,000 m asl (N. Bernal pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2600
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in open Altiplano grasslands, also in the foothills of Sama. It is found in both primary and disturbed areas. It is a fossorial, herbivorous species that uses underground tubers and roots. Colonies are found in areas with friable soils. This species inhabits deep soils, often near creeks or rivers (Morgan and Verzi 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is present in areas of traditional grazing and cultivation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Questa de Sama National Reserve.

Citation: Roach, N. & Naylor, L. 2016. Ctenomys lewisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5811A22193810. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided