Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phrynobatrachus bequaerti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phrynobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Phrynobatrachus bequaerti
Species Authority: (Barbour & Loveridge, 1929)
Common Name(s):
English Vissoke River Frog
Synonym(s):
Arthroleptis bequaerti Barbour & Loveridge, 1929
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Plumptre, A., Zimkus, B., Vonesh, J.R., Menegon, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern due to its relatively wide distribution and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the mountains of eastern Democratic Republic of Congo - from the region of the Rwenzori mountains and the mountains west of Lake Edward in Virunga National Park, to those west of Lake Kivu - and the mountains in western Rwanda and north-western Burundi. It is very likely to occur in Uganda, but there are no confirmed records; a specimen from eastern Rwanda (housed in Tervuren) is likely to be incorrect and is not included in the map. It occurs at very high altitudes, from at least 2,400 m asl (perhaps lower) to over 3,000 m asl, and the estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 36,287 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2400
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was previously abundant at many localities in the 1950s during de Wittes' collections. However, since then very little information on the population status of this species has been collected, but it seems to be common in suitable habitat. Several surveys between 2010-2011 found only a single individual in Nyungwe National Park (M. Menegon pers. comm. July 2014). The population is deemed to be in decline due to ongoing habitat loss.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in montane forest, grassland and wetlands. It presumably breeds in swamps where it reproduces by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is ongoing habitat loss and degradation caused by the expansion of agriculture, grazing of livestock, timber extraction, and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Virunga National Park (Democratic Republic of Congo) and the Volcanoes National Park (Rwanda)

Conservation Needed
Ongoing and improved habitat protection is required.

Research Needed
The distribution of this species within its range still needs to be confirmed at a number of high altitude sites.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Phrynobatrachus bequaerti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58097A16942096. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided