Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arthroleptella bicolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PYXICEPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Arthroleptella bicolor
Species Authority: Hewitt, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Bainskloof Moss Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-08
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Harrison, J. & Minter, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat and it has a presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Riviersonderend, Du Toitsberg, Elandskloof and Limietberg Mountains in Western Cape Province, South Africa. It occurs at 300-2,000 m asl. Its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is patchily distributed but widespread but in small populations in a habitat that is not significantly fragmented.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of fynbos heath land that does not survive in degraded areas. It breeds in wet mossy areas near rivers, hillside or roadside seepages, and heavily vegetated streams. It lays 8-10 eggs in moss or similar vegetation, which develop directly, without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is largely protected, although it is being impacted by the spread of alien species (in particular pines), and fires taking place too frequently. However, these threats are believed to be relatively minor.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Arthroleptella bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided