Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelodytes ibericus 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pelodytidae

Scientific Name: Pelodytes ibericus Sánchez-Herráiz, Barbadillo, Machordom and Sanchiz, 2000
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapillo Moteado Ibérico
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included within Pelodytes punctatus. Further systematic studies are required to more clearly determine the distribution of P. ibericus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Pedro Beja, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Rafael Marquez, Carmen Diaz Paniagua, Valentin Pérez-Mellado
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to southeastern Portugal and southern Spain. Further investigations into the range of this recently described species are needed in Portugal . It is present from sea level to approximately 1,450m asl in Granada province, Spain.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant in suitable habitat in Spain, and it is increasing in Donana. It is considered to be scarce in Portugal.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in dry or slightly damp open habitats including open woods, shrubland, salt marshes and cultivated areas. It can survive in intensively farmed areas. It breeds after rain in shallow sunny ponds (up to 1.5m deep), lagoons, stream backwaters, drains, roadside ditches and possibly in salt marshes. It is present in some modified habitats (such as non-intensively farmed fields).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of suitable freshwater breeding habitats (including stream channelization) is a threat as is habitat fragmentation. Predation of larvae and adults by exotic fish and Louisiana Crayfish (Procambarus clarkii) introductions is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is listed in the Regional Catalogue of Andalucía, Spain. It is not yet protected by national legislation. It is present in Doñana and Sierra Nevada National Parks, Spain.

Citation: Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Pedro Beja, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Rafael Marquez, Carmen Diaz Paniagua, Valentin Pérez-Mellado. 2009. Pelodytes ibericus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58055A11724130. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided