Pelobates cultripes 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pelobatidae

Scientific Name: Pelobates cultripes
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Western Spadefoot
Spanish Sapo De Espuelas

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Beja, P., Bosch, J., Tejedo, M., Lizana, M., Martinez Solano, I., Salvador, A., García París, M., Recuero Gil, E., Pérez Mellado, V., Díaz-Paniagua, C., Cheylan, M., Márquez, R. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range and the impacts of invasive predators, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in most of the Iberian Peninsula (except the northern area of the Peninsula and parts of central and northern Portugal), and southern France. There are also isolated populations in western France. It occurs from sea level (France and Spain) up to 1,770 m asl (Spain). Its Area Of Occupancy is much smaller than its Extent Of Occurrence, as it is restricted to a specific type of habitat.
Countries occurrence:
France; Portugal; Spain
Regionally extinct:
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1770
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is generally common in suitable habitat. However, population declines have been observed in most of its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The burrowing habits of this species generally restrict its distribution to areas with sandy or soft soils. It occurs in dunes, oak forest, scrub, cultivated land, and open areas, sometimes close to human habitation. In France it is largely restricted to coastal regions. It breeds in temporary pools and livestock ponds with thick vegetation that occasionally may be brackish. This species has a long larval development period, which makes it vulnerable to introduced predators and desiccation of ponds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Iberia threats include the isolation of populations by agricultural intensification, destruction of wetland habitats (by urban development) and their pollution (with agrochemicals), and introduction of predatory Louisiana crayfish (Procambarus clarkii) and fish (such as Gambusia holbrooki) to breeding areas. Mortality on roads, and tourism development, are causing localized declines in some populations. In France, tourism and wetland drainage are the principal threats to this species. Overall, the severity of the threats to this species appears to be increasing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas, including several NATURA 2000 sites, and is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is protected by national legislation in Spain, and is listed in a number of national and subnational Red Data Books.

Citation: Beja, P., Bosch, J., Tejedo, M., Lizana, M., Martinez Solano, I., Salvador, A., García París, M., Recuero Gil, E., Pérez Mellado, V., Díaz-Paniagua, C., Cheylan, M., Márquez, R. & Geniez, P. 2016. Pelobates cultripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58052A86242868. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided