Ctenomys frater 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys frater
Species Authority: Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Forest Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Source(s): de Freitas, Thales R.O. 2016. Family Ctenomys. In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World.
Taxonomic Notes: Woods (1993) included barbarus, budini, and utibilis but see Galliari et al. (1996). Argentine populations previously recognized as frater are here recognized as budini or sylvanus. It is closely related to lewisi (Cook et al. 1990, Cook and Yates 1994, Lessa and Cook 1998). Karyotype has 2n = 52 and FN = 78 (Cook et al. 1990). The five subspecies of C. frater are C.f. frater, C.f. barbarous, C.f. budini, C.f. mordosus, and C.f. sylvanus (de Freitas 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bernal, N. & Dunnum, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is locally common within its distribution, it is presumed to have a large population, it is very adaptable to habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southwest Bolivia (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). There is an isolated locality where 3 individuals were recorded from around 4,300 m asl outside of the city of Potosi (Anderson 1997). It has an altitudinal range of 600 to 4,300 m.

Subspecies C. f. frater is found in Potosi, Bolivia. Subspecies C. f. barbarous is distributed in the south of Jujuy, Salta, Argentina. Subspecies C. f. budini is found in high altitudes of Salta, Argentina. Subspecies C. f. mordosus occurs in the southern region of Tarija, Argentina, and subspecies C. f. sylvanus is found at the base of the Andes in the Jujuy region, Salta, Argentina (de Freitas in press).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):4500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is patchily distributed due to habitat, but locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Argentina, this species has been captured in moist forests and grassy meadows at altitudes of 2,000 m and 4,500 m in Jujuy Province. It has been captured in flat areas with deep soils near creeks in Salta Province. In Bolivia, subspecies C. f. mordosus occurs at elevations of 600 m to 2,700 m (Bidau 2015). It is a fossorial, herbivorous species that feeds on underground tubers and roots. Colonies are found in areas with friable soils, not prone to flooding. It is found in both primary and secondary habitat as well as disturbed and undisturbed areas (Cook et al. 1990).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There do not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Bolivia, the species potentially occurs within Tariquia National Fauna and Flora Reserve and Aguaragua National Park, which are within its known distribution and contain appropriate habitat.

Citation: Vivar, E. 2016. Ctenomys frater. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5805A22192894. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided