Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scaphiophryne marmorata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Scaphiophryne marmorata Boulenger, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Marbled Rain Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Scaphiophryne spinosa has been separated from this species by Vences et al. (2003). The western subpopulations have also been separated as S. menabensis (Glos et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Scherz, D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 14,718 km2, it occurs in fewer than ten threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in eastern Madagascar.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in east-central Madagascar from Zahamena south to the Andasibe area, from 100-1,000m asl. It occurs in fewer than ten threat-defined locations and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 14,718 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant. However due to continuing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of rainforest and degraded secondary vegetation in the east, and deciduous dry forest in the west. It does not survive in very open areas. Breeding takes place by larval development in shallow, temporary pools. Although not observed despite intensive fieldwork around Andasibe, the species is assumed to be an explosive breeder (like other species in the genus) that only reproduces once per rainy season after the first heavy rains (Glaw and Vences 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: While it is not a popular species for public exhibit owing to its fossorial habit, this species remains highly sought after by a number of international private terrarium keepers and herpetological amateurs (Mattioli et al. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture (including livestock grazing), timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, the spread of invasive eucalyptus, fire, and expanding human settlements. The bright colouration of this species might make it more attractive for commercial collecting in the future. There are currently small numbers in the pet trade, but probably not at a level to have a negative impact on the species. 

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Analamazaotra Special Reserve, Andasibe-Mantadia National Park and Zahamena National Park. Mattioli et al. (2006) undertook a study into the economics of captive breeding this species, concluding that it is well suited to intensive commercial captive breeding programmes, and indeed that market demand could potentially be fully met with captive-bred animals.

Research Needed 
Research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Scaphiophryne marmorata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58000A84182769. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided