Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uperodon obscurus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Uperodon obscurus (Günther, 1864)
Synonym(s):
Callula obscura Günther, 1864
Ramanella obscura (Günther, 1864)
Taxonomic Source(s): Peloso, P.L.V., Frost, D.R., Richards, S.J., Rodrigues, M.T., Donnellan, S.C., Matsui, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Biju, S.D., Lemmon, E.M., Lemmon, A.R. and Wheeler, W.C. 2015. The impact of anchored phylogenomics and taxon sampling on phylogenetic inference in narrow-mouthed frogs (Anura, Microhylidae). Cladistics 32: 113–140.
Taxonomic Notes: When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Ramanella. Ramanella Rao & Ramanna, 1925 is now recognised as a junior synonym of Uperodon Duméril & Bibron, 1841 (Peloso et al. 2016), hence the transfer of this species to the genus Uperodon. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Manamendra-Arachchi, K. & de Silva, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since, although its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in a number of isolated populations in the low country wet zone and the central hills of Sri Lanka, including Sinharaja Forest, Knuckles Range, and Namunukula and Udwattakele. It has an altitudinal range of 460-1,220m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species with a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is arboreal, terrestrial, and sub-fossorial, and mostly inhabits moist montane forest. Adults can be found in leaf-litter, under ground cover, in tree holes and crevices, and in water tanks. Larvae are found in stagnant waters. It can also be found in gardens, secondary forest and other lightly disturbed areas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is agrochemical pollution of land and water.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded in a number of protected areas: the Knuckles Range, Namunukula Forest Reserve, Sinharaja World Heritage Site, the Royal Botanical Gardens, and Udawattakele Reserve Forest.

Citation: Manamendra-Arachchi, K. & de Silva, A. 2016. Uperodon obscurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57989A91605315. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided