Map_thumbnail_large_font

Probreviceps macrodactylus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Brevicipitidae

Scientific Name: Probreviceps macrodactylus (Nieden, 1926)
Common Name(s):
English Usambara Big-fingered Frog
Synonym(s):
Breviceps macrodactylus Nieden, 1926
Breviceps usambaricus Barbour & Loveridge, 1928
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Poynton (2003b) and Channing and Howell (2006) in considering Probreviceps rungwensis to be distinct from P. macrodactylus. In addition, we follow Mkonyi et al. (2004) and Channing and Howell (2006) in considering Probreviceps loveridgei to be distinct from P. macrodactylus. Furthermore, molecular data suggest that there are more than one species under the P. macrodactylus name (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-06-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Poynton, J., Menegon, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 864 km2, it is considered to occur in four threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in East Usambara and Nguru Mountains in northeastern Tanzania at around 170 to 1,000 m asl, and it is unlikely to be more widespread (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). It is estimated to occur in four threat-defined locations (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 864 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):170
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species and its population is not considered to be severely fragmented (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in submontane forests, and can survive mild disturbance where good vegetation cover remains, but cannot tolerate complete forest clearance. It lives on the forest floor, where it is semi-fossorial. The eggs are deposited in burrows where they develop directly without a larval stage. A single Probreviceps macrodactylus clutch was found to contain 32 eggs (Müller et al. 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is almost certainly being adversely affected by ongoing forest loss, especially for small-scale agriculture. Its habitat in the East Usambaras was historically affected by artisanal gold mining, but this is not likely to have had a major impact on this species (J. Vonesh and S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012) . Some of the major threats to the amphibians of the South Ngurus are forest loss and degradation as a result of fire, selective logging, encroachment from agricultural land and the removal of the forest shrub and herb layer for the cultivation of cardamom and yams (Menegon et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Amani and Nilo Nature Reserves and the proposed Mkingu Nature Reserve, in addition to several forest reserves across the East Usambaras and Ngurus (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). These reserves are relatively well protected in comparison to other protected areas in the region, but there is still a need for increased protection and improved management (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history, as well as clarification of its taxonomic identity.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Probreviceps macrodactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T57980A3063584. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided