Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhombophryne alluaudi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Rhombophryne alluaudi (Mocquard, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Fort Dauphin Digging Frog
Synonym(s):
Dyscophus alluaudi Mocquard, 1901
Mantipus alluaudi (Mocquard, 1901)
Phrynocara laeve Boettger, 1913
Plethodontohyla alluaudi (Mocquard, 1901)
Plethodontohyla laeve (Boettger, 1913)
Plethodontohyla laevis (Boettger, 1913)
Plethodontohyla laevis ssp. tsianovoihensis Angel, 1936
Plethodontohyla tsianovohensis Angel, 1936
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Vallan, D., Andreone, F. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in many localities in central-eastern and southeastern Madagascar, from Anjanaharibe south to Anadohahela, and also at Ambohitantely on the central plateau. It has been recorded at 100-1,750 m asl (Rabearivony et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant, but it is difficult to find. The population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial and fossorial species of rainforest, including littoral forest. Its ability to adapt to modified habitats is not known. Its breeding is completely unknown, though it is likely to be by larval development out of water, possibly underground, in leaf axils or in tree holes.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fire and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Rhombophryne alluaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57965A84180346. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided