Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Cophyla milloti 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Cophyla milloti
Species Authority: (Guibé, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Nosy Be Giant Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Platypelis milloti Guibé, 1950
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F. & Scherz, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Best, S.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4,831 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in northwestern Madagascar.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Endangered (EN)
  • 2004 – Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is apparently restricted to a small area in extreme north-western Madagascar, from Tsaratanana to Manongarivo, including the island of Nosy Be. It has been recorded from sea level up to 600 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4,831 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-5
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be a locally abundant species. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is only found in pristine rainforest. Breeding is by larval development in the axils of plants, such as screw pines (Pandanus sp.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, spread of invasive eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fires and expanding human settlements. It occurs in a region where the rainforest is fragmented, and continuing loss of habitat can be expected. Its bright coloration might make it attractive for future commercial collecting. It might also be affected by the collection of screw pines, the leaves of which are used for the roofs of huts.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Lokobe Special Reserve, Manongarivo Special Reserve and Tsaratanana Special Reserve.

Conservation Needed
To protect and manage its habitat, and to address threats from future trade for its bright colors and for harvesting of the pines it lives on for roofing.

Research Needed
Research is needed on population and trends, ecology and threats from trade and harvesting of habitat.  Further research is also essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Cophyla milloti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57959A84179671. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided