Phrynomantis bifasciatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Phrynomantis bifasciatus
Species Authority: (Smith, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Banded Rubber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Balletto, E., Poynton, J. & Minter, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from extreme southern Somalia and from Lake Baringo in the Kenyan Rift Valley, south through Tanzania and eastern and southern Democratic Republic of Congo to western Angola, northern Namibia, northern and eastern Botswana, northeastern South Africa and Swaziland. It also occurs on the islands of Zanzibar and Mafia. It occurs from sea level up to at least 50-1,450 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Somalia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of savannah woodland and grassland. It also occurs in agricultural habitats. It breeds in temporary pans and pools, and in flooded grassland and small dams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is frequently found in the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats. It is well known in the pet trade but this is not currently at a level to constitute a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Phrynomantis bifasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T57951A3063393. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided