Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microhyla heymonsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Microhyla heymonsi
Species Authority: Vogt, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Arcuate-spotted Pygmy Frog, Dark Sided Chorus Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Lue Kuangyang, Chou Wenhao, Geng Baorong, Zhao Ermi, Sushil Dutta
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in central, southern and south-western China, Myanmar, Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Viet Nam, Cambodia, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia, including major islands such as Taiwan, Province of China, Hainan, Sumatra, Penang, Siberut, Phuket as well as Great Nicobar Island, India. It occurs up to 1,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally abundant in appropriate habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits disturbed areas such as riverbanks, gardens, fire-maintained grassy areas, paddy fields and savannah forest as well as secondary vegetation. It breeds in temporary rain puddles, paddy fields, ditches, marshes and slow-flowing streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is eaten in northern Thailand.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear-cutting of forests might threaten the species is some parts of its range. It is eaten in northern Thailand, but this is not considered to be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many protected areas in the region support this species. It is a Class II protected species in Taiwan, Province of China.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Lue Kuangyang, Chou Wenhao, Geng Baorong, Zhao Ermi, Sushil Dutta 2004. Microhyla heymonsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided