Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kaloula kokacii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Kaloula kokacii
Species Authority: Ross and Gonzales, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Bicol Narrowmouth Toad, Catanduanes Narrow-mouthed Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened, because although the species is abundant within its small range, and may not be declining, its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on Catanduanes Island and on several mountains of the Bicol Peninsula, in the Philippines, from 200-300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits lower altitude montane and lowland forests, where it is found in forest, along forest edges, and in secondary growth vegetation. This is a highly adaptable species that also occurs in modified habitats beside these forests. It lives and presumably breeds in water-filled tree-holes and hollows.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is continued destruction of lowland rainforest for agricultural development and human settlements. However, this species is adaptable and is probably not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A protected area needs to be established on the island of Catanduanes to protect this island's biodiversity.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez. 2004. Kaloula kokacii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57852A11694118. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided