Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypopachus variolosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypopachus variolosus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Narrow-mouthed Toad, Sheep Frog
Synonym(s):
Engystoma inguinalis (Cope, 1870)
Engystoma variolosum Cope, 1866
Hypopachus alboventer Taylor, 1940
Hypopachus alboventer subspecies reticulatus Davis, 1955
Hypopachus caprimimus Taylor, 1940
Hypopachus championi Stuart, 1940
Hypopachus cuneus Cope, 1889
Hypopachus cuneus subspecies nigroreticulatus Taylor, 1940
Hypopachus globulosus Schmidt, 1939
Hypopachus inguinalis Cope, 1870
Hypopachus maculatus Taylor, 1940
Hypopachus ovis Taylor, 1940
Hypopachus oxyrrhinus Boulenger, 1883
Hypopachus oxyrrhinus subspecies taylori Shannon & Humphrey, 1958
Hypopachus seebachi Keferstein, 1867
Systoma variolosum (Cope, 1866)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-06
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Paul Walker, Federico Bolaños, Paulino Ponce-Campos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2008 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Pacific and Atlantic slopes in Mexico, in the Atlantic, from southern Texas, USA, to Costa Rica, in the Pacific, from southern Sonora to Costa Rica, at elevations of 0-2,100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This dry Pacific slope species is currently spreading into Meseta Central and to the Caribbean slope at Cachí, Cartago Province, in Costa Rica. However, this species has disappeared and then reappeared in limited parts of its range at Monteverde (Pounds et al. 1998). It is common along both Pacific and Atlantic slopes in Mexico, and is widespread and common in the Yucatan Peninsula (Lee 2000). In Texas, it is fairly common but seldom seen (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). In Calakmul, Campeche, Mexico, it is abundant in old growth vegetation but rare in second growth.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits low and moderate elevations in tropical humid forests as well as disturbed and opened habitats. It can also be found in moist sites in arid areas; margins of ponds, marshes, under leaf-litter, in underground burrows, under rocks and other surface cover, in packrat nests. Eggs and larvae develop in pools formed by heavy rains or irrigation water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation measures are not needed for this species. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Paul Walker, Federico Bolaños, Paulino Ponce-Campos 2010. Hypopachus variolosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided