Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hoplophryne uluguruensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Hoplophryne uluguruensis
Species Authority: Barbour & Loveridge, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Uluguru Blue-bellied Frog
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular data suggest that there are more than one species under this name (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-06-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.
Contributor(s): Poynton, J., Howell, K. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 903 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, it is known from four threat-defined locations, and the quality and extent of its montane forest habitat in the Uluguru and Udzungwa Mountains is declining.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality, the Uluguru Mountains, with additional records in the Nguru, Udzungwa and Mahenge Mountains in eastern Tanzania (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). It is a montane species with different elevational ranges across each mountain [i.e. Nguru (1,800 m asl), Mahenge (1,050-1,500 m asl), and Udzungwa (1,120 m asl); in the Ulugurus, the elevations vary from about 900-2,300 m asl; S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012]. It is unlikely to extend much further than its currently understood range (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). It is considered to occur in four threat-defined locations (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 903 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a locally common species, but this may be an artifact of its cryptic nature (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Its population is considered to be severely fragmented (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits montane forest, and is often found inside fallen bamboo stems or on wild bananas. It is not found in disturbed forest, which suggests that it is not tolerant of degraded habitats. The eggs are laid on the inner surface of banana leaves or in stems, or in split bamboo; the tadpoles develop in water trapped in leaf axils and tree holes or in bamboo (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is very likely adversely affected by ongoing forest loss, especially due to subsistence small-scale agriculture, and pole cutting and logging (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Kilombero (Udzungwa) and Ulugurus Nature Reserves, the proposed Mkingu (Nguru) Nature Reserve and Mahenge (Sali proposed Nature Reserve); although these reserves are relatively well protected in comparison to other protected areas in the region, there is still a need for increased protection and improved management (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history as well as clarification of its taxonomic identity.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Hoplophryne uluguruensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided