Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elachistocleis ovalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Elachistocleis ovalis (Schneider, 1799)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Apuntado Bicolor
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a complex of several species. Specimens from Paraguay, Argentina and Uruguay have been separated from Elachistocleis ovalis as E. bicolor (Lavilla et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-04
Assessor(s): Trefaut Rodrigues, M., Acosta-Galvis, A., Lavilla, E., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Hardy, J.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Stuart, S.N., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Mesoamerica in the western Pacific lowlands of Panama. In South America this species has been recorded in Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil, Colombia, Venezuela (Sucre and Bolìvar states), Trinidad Island, Trinidad and Tobago and the Guianas. Its distribution is poorly known, and its taxonomic status is in need of revision. It occurs up to 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Paraguay; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is considered to be common at some sites.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in leaf-litter and in tree holes in tropical rainforests and on the forest edge, as well as grasslands and shrublands. Breeding takes place in ponds, and eggs and tadpoles in water. Male specimens have been found calling from water up to 30cm deep, in flooded forest. It is tolerant of some habitat modification and can survive in rural gardens and pastureland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species but shifting cultivation, logging, fire, infrastructure development, agro industrial farming and water pollution might impact local populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Reformatted names of assessor(s), reviewer(s), contributor(s), facilitator(s) and/or compiler(s).

Citation: Trefaut Rodrigues, M., Acosta-Galvis, A., Lavilla, E., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Hardy, J. 2010. Elachistocleis ovalis. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T57809A86082328. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided