Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiasmocleis lacrimae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Chiasmocleis lacrimae Peloso, Sturaro, Forlani, Gaucher, Motta & Wheeler, 2014
Common Name(s):
English Central Humming Frog
Synonym(s):
Chiasmocleis carvalhoi Cruz, Caramaschi & Izecksohn, 1997
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruno Pimenta, Oswaldo Luiz Peixoto
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat in the Atlantic Forests of Brazil is probably declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from very low altitudes, up to 40 m asl, in the states of Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo in southeastern Brazil, with disjunct populations in the southern part of the state of Bahia in eastern Brazil. However, it might occur more widely than current records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):40
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in primary and secondary forest, but not in open areas. It has been observed in temporary ponds inside lowland forest, and is known to be an explosive breeder.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to agriculture (including wood plantations and livestock grazing), logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, although there is still a need for expanded protection of Atlantic forest habitats in this region of Brazil.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: When Syncope carvalhoi Nelson, 1975 was transferred to Chiasmocleis, the existing name of C. carvalhoi Cruz, Caramaschi & Izecksohn, 1997 (under which this species was assessed in 2004) became a later homonym and hence a replacement name was required and C. lacrimae was assigned (Peloso et. al. 2014).

A few typographical errors were corrected in the Justification and the Conservation Actions in place that were coded were updated to remove sites for conservation being identified.

Citation: Bruno Pimenta, Oswaldo Luiz Peixoto. 2004. Chiasmocleis lacrimae (errata version published in 2015). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57753A85993475. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided