Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callulina kreffti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BREVICIPITIDAE

Scientific Name: Callulina kreffti
Species Authority: Nieden, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Krefft's Warty Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This species is probably a complex of more than one species. A new species, Callulina kisiwamsitu, has recently been separated from the West Usambaras (de Sá et al., 2004), and another new one appears to have been found in the North Pares (S. Loader pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kim Howell, John Poynton, Simon Loader, Michele Menegon
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, its tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, its presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from scattered localities in eastern and northeastern Tanzania and in southeastern Kenya. In Tanzania, it is known from the North Pare, South Pare, East Usambara, Uluguru, Nguu, Nguru, Ukaguru and Udzungwa mountains, Tanzania, including the mountain foothills. In Kenya, it is known from the Taita and Shimba Hills, Kenya. It occurs from lowlands (down at least to 300m asl) up to 2,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is secretive, but during the rains, it appears to be not uncommon.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives on the forest floor, hiding under rotting logs or stones. It can also climb to at least 2m in the vegetation, and has been found in the leaf axils of both wild and cultivated bananas. In most places it is somewhat tolerant of habitat degradation, though generally needs to be close to mature forest, though it has been found far from forest in degraded habitats in the Ukaguru Mountains. Its breeding habitats are unknown, but it is presumed to reproduce by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Despite being somewhat adaptable, it is probably adversely affected by ongoing forest loss, especially for small-scale agriculture. Its habitat in the East Usambaras has recently come under serious threat as a result of the activities of illegal gold miners.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been found in the Udzungwa and Shimba Hills National Parks, and the Amani Nature Reserve.

Citation: Kim Howell, John Poynton, Simon Loader, Michele Menegon 2004. Callulina kreffti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided