Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Brevicipitidae

Scientific Name: Breviceps verrucosus
Species Authority: Rapp, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Plaintive Rain Frog, Rough Rain Frog
Breviceps maculatus FitzSimons, 1947
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A. & Minter, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the eastern plateau slopes of South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland, from the Nico Malan Pass in Eastern Cape Province, northward through extreme eastern Lesotho, KwaZulu-Natal and Swaziland to the Blyde River Canyon Nature Reserve in Mpumalanga. It ranges from sea level up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; South Africa; Swaziland
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a fossorial species living in forest and adjacent grassland along the eastern escarpment down to coastal bush along the KwaZulu-Natal coast. It also lives in suburban gardens. It breeds by direct development, and is not associated with water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most significant threat is loss of habitat due to afforestation. But overall, it is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, including Blyde River Canyon Nature Reserve in Mpumalanga.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Breviceps verrucosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T57722A3062696. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided