Cryptotis gracilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis gracilis
Species Authority: Miller, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Talamancan Small-eared Shrew, Talamancan Small Eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Matson, J., Woodman, N., Reid, F. & Pino, J.L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its range is severely fragmented, and the extent and quality of its forest habitat is declining due to deforestation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from central Costa Rica southwards to western Panama. It is known from 1,800 to 3,400 m asl (Reid, 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is fairly common (Reid, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in highland oak forest and paramo (Reid 1997). The litter size is 1 to 4, and breeding may occur all year round (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a major threat to this species, and it may also be affected by pesticides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas such as La Amistad National Park in Panama and in many protected areas in Costa Rica.

Citation: Matson, J., Woodman, N., Reid, F. & Pino, J.L. 2008. Cryptotis gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5764A11668153. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided