Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Megophrys caudoprocta
Species Authority: (Shen, 1994)
Common Name(s):
English Convex-tailed Horned Toad
Xenophrys caudoprocta (Shen, 1994)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Wu Guanfu
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements as it is known only from one specimen.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Tianping Mountain, Sangzhi, in northern Hunan Province, China, at 1,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only one specimen has ever been collected, so its population status is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species probably inhabits hill streams and the surrounding forests, like most other members of the genus. It presumably breeds in streams by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range probably overlaps with Badagongshan Nature Reserve.

Citation: Fei Liang, Wu Guanfu. 2004. Megophrys caudoprocta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57634A11667510. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided