Cryptotis endersi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis endersi
Species Authority: Setzer, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Ender's Small-eared Shrew, Enders' S Small-eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Woodman, N. & Pino, J.L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², it is rare, it is known from only a few locations and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from far west Panama (Hutterer, 2005). It occurs from 1,200 to 1,850 m asl (Reid, 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is apparently rare (Reid, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: One specimen was caught in an isolated barren of stunted trees and sparse ground cover in a region characterized by dense, wet evergreen forest (Reid, 1997). Its biology is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and development are a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is probably found in La Amistad protected area.

Citation: Reid, F., Woodman, N. & Pino, J.L. 2008. Cryptotis endersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5763A11666822. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided