Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptobrachium boringii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MEGOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Leptobrachium boringii
Species Authority: (Liu, 1945)
Synonym(s):
Vibrissaphora boringii Liu, 1945

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Wu Guanfu
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, and its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, in the number of mature individuals, and in the number of subpopulations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Emei Shan and Junlian in Sichuan Province, Jiangkou and Yinjiang in Guizhou Province, and Sangzhi in Hunan Province, China, from 600-1,700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species, and has nearly disappeared from Emei Shan.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It breeds in slow-flowing streams surrounded by forest, cultivated fields, and grassland.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are over-collecting for the pet trade and habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' range overlaps with a few protected areas, including Pinghushan and Badagongshan National Nature Reserves, and Emei Shan Natural and Historical Heritage Reserve. It is a protected species in Sichuan, Hunan and Guizhou Provinces.

Citation: Fei Liang, Wu Guanfu 2004. Leptobrachium boringii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided