Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Oreolalax lichuanensis
Species Authority: Hu & Fei, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Lichuan Toothed Toad, Lichuan Lazy Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Sichuan, Hubei, Hunan, Guizhou and Chongqing Provinces in central China, from 1,790-2,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in forest and shrubland habitat, and breeding takes place in small, shallow-gradient streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are very rapid habitat destruction and degradation, through logging in particular.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps several protected areas.

Citation: Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan. 2004. Oreolalax lichuanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57592A11652433. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided