Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptobrachella picta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Leptobrachella picta Malkmus, 1992
Synonym(s):
Leptolalax pictus Malkmus, 1992
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-01-15
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Belabut, D., Iskandar, D., Das, I., Lakim, M., Mumpuni, Ahmad, N., Yambun, P., Stuebing, R. & Inger, R.F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because more than 50% of the individuals of this taxon are considered to be included within protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from a number of sites in northern Borneo. Most records are from Sabah (Malaysia), but it is also known from northeastern Kalimantan (Indonesia), northeastern Sarawak (Malaysia), and Ulu Temburong National Park in Brunei (Inger et al. 2017). It has an altitudinal range of 500–1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common throughout Malaysian Borneo below 1,000 m asl, and the general population is considered to be stable at present, despite some habitat loss outside of protected areas (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in the leaf-litter and lower shrub layer of closed-canopy lowland and lower montane forests. It has also been recorded in secondary forest, and may demonstrate some tolerance to habitat disturbance, however it has not been found in plantations or agricultural areas (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). It breeds in small, clear, fast-moving, rocky streams by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The principal threat to the species is rapid clear-cutting of lowland tropical rainforest in forest concession land and for oil palm plantations (Indonesia Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017, Malaysia Red List Assessment Workshop January 2018). This clearing is also thought to threaten the species by causing siltation of the streams, which eliminates the larval feeding microhabitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The species is known from the protected areas of the Crocker Range and Kinabalu National Parks (Sabah), Kayan Mentarang National Park (Kalimantan), and Ulu Temburong National Park (Brunei). At least 50% of the individuals of this taxon are considered to be included within protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Effective preservation of lowland forest is needed to conserve this species because oil palm plantations are encroaching into protected areas in Kalimantan. Some oil palm companies and forestry companies designate High Conservation Value areas, which is required by some financial institutions providing loans. However, not all lenders require these areas to be set aside and the habitat within the HCVs could disappear if the lender or requirements change (Indonesia Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species distribution, population status and trends, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Leptobrachella picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57573A114918465. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided