Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptobrachella arayai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Leptobrachella arayai Matsui, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Kinabalu Slender Litter Frog
Synonym(s):
Leptolalax arayai Matsui, 1997
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2018. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-01-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Iskandar, D., Das, I., Lakim, M., Yambun, P., Stuebing, R. & Inger, R.F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 6,156 km2, it occurs two well-protected and well-managed national parks, where suitable habitat remains, and there are no major threats to the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Kinabalu National Park, Crocker Range National Park, Trus Madi in Sabah, Malaysia, in northern Borneo (Matsui 1997, Haas et al. 2018). Records from Mendulong Sipitang are uncertain and require confirmation (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). It has an altitudinal range of 800–1,700 m asl and its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 6,156 km2. It is not likely to occur much more widely (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Sabah)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally common in Kinabalu National Park and parts of Crocker Range National Park, particularly Gunung Alab (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial species inhabits sub-montane and montane primary forest and lives along the banks of mountain streams. They live among the gravel in superficial layers of the streams and are very difficult to find (Haas et al. 2018). Males usually call 2–10 m away from the stream, sometimes on the ground, but more often from low vegetation. Reproduction takes place in small to mid-sized forest streams. As in other species within the genus, tadpoles are highly specialized interstitial burrowers (Haas et al. 2018).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to the species within Kinabulu and Crocker Range National Parks, which are well-protected and well-managed (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). The lowland forests (below 1,000 m asl) at Trus Madi were severely logged in the past, however industrial logging activities have decreased since 2000, regrowth is occurring, and the species is no longer considered to be at risk (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It has been recorded from Kinabalu and Crocker Range National Parks. Additionally, Trus Madi is a High Conservation Value Forest.

Conservation Needed
Continuation of rigorous management of the existing protected area is the best guarantee for the conservation of this species.

Research Needed
More information is needed to better understand this species distribution, population status, and trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Leptobrachella arayai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57562A123692290. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided