Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptobrachella natunae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Leptobrachella natunae
Species Authority: (G√ľnther, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Natuna Borneo Frog, Natuna Island Frog
Synonym(s):
<i> Leptobrachium natunae </i> Gunther 1895
<i> Megalophrys natunae </i> Gunther 1895
<i> Megophrys natunae </i> Gunther 1895
<i> Nesobia <i> natunae </i> Gunther 1895
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from old specimens from Bunguran Besar (Great Natuna Island), Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There have been no records since its discovery over 100 years ago, presumably due to a lack of survey work, so its population status is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:As with certain other members of its genus, this species is presumably found in lowland forest areas. It probably breeds in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest loss that is taking place within its range might constitute a threat to it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas. Surveys are needed to rediscover this species.

Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni. 2004. Leptobrachella natunae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57545A11656509. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided