Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gephyromantis webbi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis webbi
Species Authority: (Grandison, 1953)
Common Name(s):
English Webb's Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus webbi (Grandison, 1953)
Rhacophorus webbi Grandison, 1953
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Andreone, F., Glaw, F., Scherz, D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sharp, D., Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is 4,768 km2, it is known from fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in northeastern Madagascar.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs around the Antongil Bay down to Antanambe and on the island of Nosy Mangabe in northeastern Madagascar, between 0-160 m asl (Gehring et al. 2010). It occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4,768 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-4
Upper elevation limit (metres):160
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of the habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits very low altitude rainforest, living along rocky streams among boulders and moss, and is intolerant of disturbed habitat. It breeds along streams under mossy boulders and eggs are laid on rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, and expanding human settlements. Forest loss is particularly severe on the coast of Madagascar.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Nosy Mangabe Special Reserve, but is not yet confirmed from Masoala National Park.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.

Research Needed
Research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends, and is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Gephyromantis webbi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57532A84177562. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided