Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantidactylus ulcerosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus ulcerosus
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Warty Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Limnodytes ulcerosus Boettger, 1880
Rana ulcerosa (Boettger, 1880)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This wide-ranging species, which occurs in both wet and dry forest, is probably a complex of many species. Lehtinen and Ramanamanjato (2006) recorded Rhombophryne cf. tetradactyla from Sainte Luce and Mandena, but the identity of these animals requires further study and they are not included in this concept of the Mantidactylus ulcerosus. Records from Isalo have been confirmed as belonging to an undescribed species, and the same is the case for Ranomafana records where other closely related species are present instead of M. ulcerosus, but these are retained within the current concept pending formal description (G.M. Rosa pers. comm. March 2016). The same might be true for the populations in the southeast; an expedition a few years ago to the area of Saint Luce and Tsitongambarika and did not record the species - specimens were found to be from other closely related species (G.M. Rosa pers. comm. March 2016). For the Mantadia area there was no confirmation of the species' presence using molecular data and Gehring et al. (2010) did not record M. ulcerosus in their extensive survey of the northeast cost (above Toamasina) or the Betampona area (G.M. Rosa pers. comm. March 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-23
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Rosa, G.M., Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in Madagascar, except the high plateau and in the arid southwest, between 0-1,600 m asl. It has recently been confirmed as occurring on Nosy Komba Island (Roberts and Daly 2014) and on the Sahamalaza Peninsula (Penny et al. 2016). The map is not very meaningful representation of its range, since the species is an unresolved taxonomic complex.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very abundant species, but the population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with (usually slow-flowing) streams in rainforest, heavily degraded areas and in open swampy areas. It does survive in agricultural land. It breeds in many types of water, especially slow-flowing streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally not seriously threatened since it is very adaptable. However, some of the cryptic species within the complex might prove to be threatened, especially by pollution of streams and extreme opening up of the habitat.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in many protected areas including the recently designated Réserve de la Biosphère du Sahamalaza-Iles Radama. Penny et al. (2016) noted that the Ankarafa Forest and Anabohazo forest fragments on in this Reserve both receive protection and contain core protected zones, and that this has halted farming activities, allowing the species to colonise newly vegetated areas.

Research Needed
Further research is also essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Mantidactylus ulcerosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57530A84177292. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided