Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gephyromantis striatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis striatus
Species Authority: (Vences, Glaw, Andreone, Jesu & Schimmenti, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus striatus Vences, Glaw, Andreone, Jesu & Schimmenti, 2002
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in Gephyromantis malagasius (Vences et al. 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Andreone, F., Glaw, F. & Scherz, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 16,414 km2, it occurs in fewer than ten threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in northeastern Madagascar.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Masoala, Betaolana to Marojejy between 400-800m asl in northeastern Madagascar. Recent surveys have also recorded it in Matsaborimaiky, between 1,400-1,750 m asl (Rabearivony et al. 2010). It occurs in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 16,414 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-9
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from a few specimens, so little information is available about its population size. Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in pristine rainforest where it is often found close to, but sometimes at some distance from, small streams. It is not found in altered habitats. It is not clear whether the species breeds by larval or direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture (including livestock grazing), timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Marojejy National Park and Masoala National Park.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.

Research Needed
Further research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends, and is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Gephyromantis striatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57524A84176740. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided