Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gephyromantis spiniferus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis spiniferus
Species Authority: (Blommers-Schlösser & Blanc, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Spiny Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus spiniferus Blommers-Schlösser & Blanc, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is 16,404 km2, it occurs in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, there in ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, and it occurs several small, widely separated subpopulations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from southeastern Madagascar, from Andringitra south to Andohahela, between 600-1,000 m asl. It occurs in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 16,404 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species with a patchy distribution. Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a species of pristine rainforest, which does not live in altered habitats. It is found on the forest floor and is particularly associated with bamboo. Breeding is presumed to be by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by the loss and degradation of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al., 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Kalambatritra Special Reserve, Andohahela National Park and Andringitra National Park.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al., 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Gephyromantis spiniferus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57523A84176610. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided