Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aethomys stannarius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Aethomys stannarius (Thomas, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Tinfields Rock Rat, West African Aethomys, West African Veld Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Previously listed as a subspecies of A. hindei.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-26
Assessor(s): Taylor, P. & Agwanda, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Boitani, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species of bush rat is found in northern Nigeria extending marginally into Cameroon (Monadjem et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bush rats generally inhabit areas of grassland, savanna, open scrub habitats, cultivated areas and forest edges. 

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Taylor, P. & Agwanda, B. 2017. Aethomys stannarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T575A22458544. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided