Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantidactylus madecassus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus madecassus (Millot & Guibé, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Andringitra Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus madecassus Millot & Guibé, 1950
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic distinction between Mantidactylus madecassus and M. pauliani has recently been corroborated on the basis of genetic studies (M. Vences pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Scherz, M.D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered in view of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 1,290 km2, with all individuals in five or fewer threat-defined locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Andringitra in south-eastern Madagascar, where the species is restricted to elevations between 1,500–2,500 m Asl. It has been found at about ten localities in Andringitra. Its EOO is 1,290 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in clear, rocky streams in forest or above the tree line. It is not dependent on forest and is usually found outside forest in rocky landscapes. It is largely aquatic and breeds in the slower-flowing parts of streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is probably being impacted by overgrazing and fires (which are likely to be too frequent). 

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015). High-altitude species are known to be more vulnerable to Bd, so this species is more likely than some others to be at risk on Madagascar (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Andringitra National Park.

Conservation Needed
Ongoing and improved protection of high-elevation streams is required.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Mantidactylus madecassus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57498A84173634. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided