Guibemantis liber 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Guibemantis liber
Species Authority: (Peracca, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Free Madagascar Frog
Gephyromantis albogularis Guibé, 1947
Gephyromantis liber (Peracca, 1893)
Gephyromantis variabilis Millot & Guibé, 1951
Mantidactylus liber (Peracca, 1893)
Rhacophorus liber Peracca, 1893
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Andreone, F. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Best, S.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is very widely distributed in northern and eastern Madagascar from Montagne d'Ambre south to Andohahela. It also occurs on Nosy Boraha (Ile St Marie). It has been recorded from near sea level up to 2,050 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in both pristine and disturbed rainforest. It is arboreal, often found in leaf axils or screw pines (Pandanus spp.) and other plants. It is associated with swamps, and can be found outside forest in swamps and pools in some places, but it avoids very open areas without cover. It deposits its eggs on leaves overhanging ponds and swamps in which its tadpoles develop (Lehtinen et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and livestock grazing and expanding human settlements. It is probably also affected by the collection of screw pines, which are used for the roofs of huts.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in many protected areas.

Research Needed
Further work is required to better understand the population size and trend, life history and ecology.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Guibemantis liber. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57495A84173286. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided