Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spinomantis elegans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Spinomantis elegans
Species Authority: (Guibé, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Elegant Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus elegans (Guibé, 1974)
Rhacophorus elegans Guibé, 1974
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F., Cadle, J. & Scherz, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is 22,708 km2 and there is ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, which makes this species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criteria B.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Ranomafana (Maharira) south to Andohahela, between 1,350-2,500 m asl, in eastern Madagascar. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 22,708 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1350
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species and, due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with rocky outcrops, both in forested zones and above the tree line. It breeds in streams and its very large tadpoles spend at least a year there before metamorphosis.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The population occurring in forests is likely to be impacted by fires, livestock grazing (affecting water quality), and water pollution. Whereas the part of the population occuring in remote rocky areas should be under less pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Ranomafana, Andringitra, and Andohahela National Parks, and probably Midongy-du-Sud National Park.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.

Research NeededFurther research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends, and is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Spinomantis elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57479A84171302. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided