Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gephyromantis decaryi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis decaryi
Species Authority: Angel, 1930
Common Name(s):
English Decary's Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus decaryi (Angel, 1930)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species can be confused with Gephyromantis boulengeri and G. leucomaculatus (F. Andreone pers. comm.). Gephyromantis blanci was removed from the synonymy of G. decaryi by Glaw and Vences (2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Cadle, J. & Scherz, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is 27,279 km2 and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining, making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from many localities in southeastern Madagascar from Ranomafana south to Midongy-du-Sud from 700-1,050m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 27,279 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species, but due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits primary and secondary rainforest, and is sometimes found in disturbed areas indicating a degree of resilience to habitat disturbance. Breeding is thought to take place by direct development and away from water.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the loss and degradation of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al., 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Ranomafana National Park, Pic Ivohibe Special Reserve and Midongy-du-Sud National Park.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.


Research Needed
Further research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends, and is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al., 2015).


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Gephyromantis decaryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57475A84170919. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided