Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gephyromantis blanci 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis blanci
Species Authority: Guibé, 1974
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus blanci (Guibé, 1974)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Gephyromantis decaryi by Glaw and Vences (2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Scherz, D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is 24,088 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Ranomafana area, south through the Andringitra Mountains to the Chaines Anosyennes, in southeastern Madagascar. It has been recorded at 800-1,500m asl and possibly also occurs lower than this. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 24,088 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits rainforest leaflitter and is not tied to water. It also occurs in secondary fern vegetation. Breeding presumably takes place by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, the invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al., 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Ranomafana National Park, Andringitra National Park, and Midongy du Sud National Park.

Conservation Needed

Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.


Research Needed

Further research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends, and is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al., 2015).


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Gephyromantis blanci. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57466A84169886. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided