Guibemantis albolineatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Guibemantis albolineatus
Species Authority: (Blommers-Schlösser & Blanc, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English White-lined Madagascar Frog
Mantidactylus albolineatus Blommers-Schlösser & Blanc, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The subpopulations in central and northern Madagascar are suspected to belong to an undescribed species or part of the G. bicalcaratus complex (F. Glaw pers. comm. February 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F., Scherz, D., Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Hobin, L. & Best, S.
Listed as Least Concern is view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was stated in the original description to be widely distributed in eastern and central Madagascar, and also to occur in Andohahela in southeastern Madagascar. However, taxonomic confusion between this species and Guibemantis bicalcaratus makes its distribution very unclear; specifically the northernmost records are thought to be either part of the G. bicalcaratus complex or undescribed species. Its altitudinal range is 300-1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from only a few specimens and its population size is unknown. However, due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of habitat its population is thought to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an arboreal inhabitant of pristine rainforest, being particularly associated with Pandanus species. The eggs are laid in leaf axils (often of Pandanus), and this is where the larvae also develop.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements. It is probably also affected by the collection of Pandanus, which is used for the roofs of huts.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Andohahela National Park, Marojejy National Park, and probably other protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.

Research Needed
Further research is required to clarify the species' taxonomy distribution, population size and trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Guibemantis albolineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57455A84168589. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided