Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella nigricans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantella nigricans
Species Authority: Guibé, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Guibé's Mantella
Synonym(s):
Mantella cowani ssp. nigricans Guibé, 1978
Mantella madagascariensis ssp. nigricans Busse, 1981
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was elevated from subspecific to specific status by Vences, Glaw and Böhme (1999). Genetically, it is extremely closely related to Mantella baroni (Perl et al. 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Andreone, F. & Glaw, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern and northeastern Madagascar from Tsaratanana south to Zahamena, at 100-1,240 m asl (Rakotomalala et al. 2001). It has also recently been confirmed from Betampona (Rosa et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1240
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives on the ground along streams in rainforest and forest edge, but not in severely degraded habitats. It presumably breeds like other species in the genus, with the eggs laid on land and larvae developing in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade but in low numbers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements. It has so far only been traded internationally in very small numbers, but there could be greater demand in the future. 

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in several protected areas (including Betampona Strict Nature Reserve) and is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Needed
Any future trade in this species should be carefully regulated. 

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Mantella nigricans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57449A84167826. . Downloaded on 28 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided