Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella milotympanum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MANTELLIDAE

Scientific Name: Mantella milotympanum
Species Authority: Staniszewski, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Black-eared Mantella, Black-eared Golden Mantella
Synonym(s):
Mantella aurantiaca subspecies milotympanum Staniszewski, 1996
Taxonomic Notes: This species and Mantella crocea might represent colour variants of the same species (M. Vences and F. Glaw pers. comm.; Chiari et al. 2004). Populations with intermediate characteristics between Mantella crocea and M. milotympanum have been recorded from north of Fierenana, Andriabe, Savakoanina and the Zahamena reserve (Chiari et al. 2004). The taxonomy of this species and of Mantella manery have been confused by amateurs using pseudo-scientific names in the pet-trade literature before the species were properly described.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 10 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat in east-central Madagascar is probably declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in several fragmented localities in east-central Madagascar covering a small area south of Fierenana, at 900-1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species, and has been observed at high densities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species living in gallery forest around large swamps, and in seasonally flooded forest, but is not found outside forest. Breeding is the same as other mantellas, with the eggs being laid on land and the larvae being washed into swamps by rain. It is very seasonal in its breeding, and hard to find when it is not breeding.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area where this species occurs is severely threatened, with its forest habitat receding due to the impacts of subsistence agriculture (including livestock grazing), timber extraction, charcoal production, the spread of eucalyptus, fires, and expanding human settlements. It has, in the past, been collected in large numbers by commercial collectors, and trade might pose a major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, making protection of remaining habitat a top priority, particularly given the high rate of habitat loss and degradation within its range. The species also requires careful population monitoring, and any trade should be carefully regulated. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R. 2008. Mantella milotympanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided