Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella madagascariensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantella madagascariensis (Grandidier, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascan Mantella, Madagascar Golden Frog, Malagasy Mantella, Painted Mantella
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates madagascariensis Grandidier, 1872
Mantella loppei Roux, 1935
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closely related to Mantella pulchra (F. Glaw pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Andreone, F., Glaw, F. & Scherz, M.D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 9,434 km2, it is known from fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, there is harvesting of individuals from the wild, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in eastern Madagascar.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in east-central Madagascar from near Niagarakely, south to Ranomafana. It has been recorded from 700–1,050 m Asl and its EOO is 9,434 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-9
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommonly encountered but large numbers have been recorded in trade. Due to this trade and the ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species, living in forest and forest edge, in particular along streams. The eggs are laid on land, and the larvae develop in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade, however it is not known how big a threat this is to the population.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture (including livestock grazing), timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, the spread of invasive eucalyptus, and expanding human settlements. It is also possible that over-collecting for commercial and private purposes poses a threat, but this requires further investigation.

Species in this genus have also tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
Its presence is not confirmed in any protected areas, but it occurs close to Ranomafana National Park. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Needed
There is a need for careful regulation of the trade in this species and ongoing protection of its forest habitat.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to understanding the extent and impact of the trade in this species, and to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Mantella madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57446A84167257. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided