Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella haraldmeieri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantella haraldmeieri
Species Authority: Busse, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Haraldmeier's Mantella, Tolagnaro Golden Frog
Synonym(s):
Mantella madagascariensis ssp. haraldmeieri Busse, 1981
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is genetically very closely related to Mantella baroni (Vences et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-01
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F., Scherz, M.D. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,420 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in southeastern Madagascar.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from at least ten localities in extreme southeastern Madagascar, at 300-950 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,420 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):950
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species that lives along brooks and streams found in rainforest, including slightly degraded forest. The eggs are laid on land, and the larvae develop in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade in very low numbers (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2016), however it is not thought to be collected at levels that constitute a major threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture (including livestock grazing), timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, the spread of invasive eucalyptus, and expanding human settlements. It has appeared in very small numbers in the pet trade, but is not likely to be heavily collected. 

Species in this genus have also tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions

This species occurs in Andohahela National Park and in Tsitongambarika Classified Forest. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.


Research Needed

Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Mantella haraldmeieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57444A84166922. . Downloaded on 20 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided