Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis madagascariensis
Species Authority: (Peters, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Bright-eyed Frog
Rhacophorus herthae Ahl, 1929
Rhacophorus madagascariensis Peters, 1874
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species might consist of two or more cryptic species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Nussbaum, R. & Vallan, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread, occurring in numerous localities in eastern Madagascar, and also at Montagne d'Ambre in northern Madagascar and Ambohitantely in central Madagascar. It occurs from sea level up to about 1,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in pristine and disturbed rainforest, but not outside forest. It breeds in still or slow-flowing water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fires and expanding human settlements. It occasionally appears in the international pet trade, but not a level to constitute a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Nussbaum, R. & Vallan, D. 2008. Boophis madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57411A11632509. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided