Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boophis erythrodactylus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis erythrodactylus
Species Authority: (Guibé, 1953)
Common Name(s):
English Forest Bright-eyed Frog
Synonym(s):
Hyperolius erythrodactylus Guibé, 1953
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Many previous records of this species refer to Boophis tasymena (Vences and Glaw 2002). This account covers only confirmed records of Boophis erythrodactylus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Cadle, J. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known with certainty only from small number localities in central eastern Madagascar (Ranomafana, Mantadia and Mandraka), and one western record (Mahajeby Forest) at which its recorded altitudinal range is 1,000-1,100 m asl. Records from the extreme north and south on the previously published range map are treated as erroneous and have been removed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species. Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of rainforest, including disturbed sites adjacent to rainforest. It breeds in wide forest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fires and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Ranomafana and Mantadia National Parks.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boophis erythrodactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57400A84162344. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided