Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boophis boehmei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MANTELLIDAE

Scientific Name: Boophis boehmei
Species Authority: Glaw & Vences, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Böhme's Bright-eyed Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Nussbaum, R., Vallan, D. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in eastern Madagascar, from the Andasibe area south to Andohahela. It is also known from Ambohitantely in central Madagascar. Its altitudinal range in eastern Madagascar is 400-1,000m asl, and it is recorded at 1,500m asl at Ambohitantely.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a rainforest, surviving at most only in slightly altered areas. It breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fire and expanding human settlements. It is probably also adversely affected by the pollution of breeding streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All known sites are in protected areas.

Citation: Nussbaum, R., Vallan, D. & Vences, M. 2008. Boophis boehmei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided